Unit Converter

Convert length, weight, temperature, volume, speed and data units instantly — metric, imperial, and everything between.

1
Millimeter → Centimeter

≡ Table of Contents
  1. What This Unit Converter Covers
  2. The Conversions Worth Memorizing
  3. Temperature: The Odd One Out
  4. Traps and Gotchas
  5. The Bottom Line
  6. Frequently Asked Questions

What This Unit Converter Covers

Six categories, all the everyday units:

CategoryUnits
Lengthmm, cm, m, km, inch, foot, yard, mile
Weightmg, g, kg, tonne, ounce, pound, stone
TemperatureCelsius, Fahrenheit, Kelvin
Volumeml, liter, tsp/tbsp, cup, pint, quart, gallon
Speedkm/h, mph, m/s, knots
DataKB, MB, GB, TB (and their binary siblings)

Pick a category, enter a value, choose from/to — the result appears instantly, with the swap button reversing direction in one tap. Working with flat shapes or solids instead of single measures? The Area Calculator and Volume Calculator cover those end to end.

The Conversions Worth Memorizing

AnchorValue
1 inch2.54 cm (exact)
1 foot30.48 cm
1 mile1.609 km
1 kg2.205 lb
1 stone14 lb = 6.35 kg
1 US gallon3.785 L
1 cup (US)~237 ml
100 km/h62.1 mph

Everything else derives from anchors: yards are 3 feet, tonnes are 1,000 kg, and metric's whole design is that prefixes are just ×1000 steps.

Temperature: The Odd One Out

Temperature scales have offset zeros, so conversion needs more than a multiplier:

°F = °C × 9/5 + 32   °C = (°F − 32) × 5/9   K = °C + 273.15
Reference°C°F
Water freezes032
Room temperature~21~70
Body temperature3798.6
Water boils100212
Scales agree−40−40

Mental shortcut: °C ≈ (°F − 30) ÷ 2 — 70°F → about 20°C, close enough for weather.

Traps and Gotchas

  • US vs imperial (UK) volumes differ: a UK gallon is 4.546 L vs the US 3.785 L; UK pints are bigger too. Recipes and fuel economy cross-contaminate badly here.
  • Fluid ounces ≠ ounces: one measures volume, the other weight — "8 oz of flour" by weight is not one US cup.
  • Data units are double-defined: marketing GB = 10⁹ bytes, OS GiB = 2³⁰ — the reason a "1 TB" drive shows ~931 "GB". This converter labels both conventions.
  • Cups are regional: US ~237 ml, metric cup 250 ml, old imperial 284 ml — meaningful in baking.
  • Nautical vs statute miles: knots are nautical miles/hour (1.852 km/h each), used in aviation and sailing.

The Bottom Line

Unit conversion is one exact multiplication — plus knowing which of the world's overlapping definitions you're holding. The converter above handles both parts; the anchor table and the gotchas list are what keep recipes, road trips, and hard-drive purchases from mysterious failure. For height/weight in health math, the BMI Calculator converts inline.

Frequently Asked Questions

Exactly 2.54 — the inch has been metrically defined since 1959. A foot is 30.48 cm.

Multiply by 2.205: 70 kg ≈ 154.3 lb. Reverse: pounds ÷ 2.205 (or × 0.4536).

°F = °C × 9/5 + 32. Quick weather estimate: double the °C and add 30.

Two definitions: drives are sold in decimal units (10¹² bytes), operating systems often report binary (2⁴⁰). Both are "correct" — the converter shows each.

No — UK 4.546 L vs US 3.785 L (about 20% bigger). Pints differ the same way; mind the source of any recipe or mpg figure.

No — fluid ounces measure volume, ounces weight. They coincide (roughly) only for water.

One nautical mile per hour = 1.852 km/h ≈ 1.151 mph — the standard in sailing and aviation.

No — everything runs locally in your browser.